Sucheta Kriplani, a freedom fighter and politician of India, was the first woman who selected for the Chief Ministership of the Uttar Pradesh state in India. She was also appointed as the Professor of the Constitutional History at BHU, Varanasi. She got married to the Indian socialist, Acharya Kriplani.

Sucheta Kriplani Facts:

Birth Name: Sucheta Mazumdar

Position: Indian freedom fighter and politician and first woman who was elected as the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh.

Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh

In office: from 2nd of October 1963 to 13th of March 1967

Succeeded by: Chandra Bhanu Gupta

Personal details

Born: on 25th of June in 1908, at Ambala, Punjab, British India

Died: on 1st of December in 1974

Political party: Indian National Congress

Spouse: Acharya Kriplani

Father: S.N. Majumdar

Education:

  • Indraprastha College for Women
  • St. Stephen’s College, Delhi

Became Professor of Constitutional History: at the Banaras Hindu University

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.